Privacy Policy

What we do with your personal information and how it is stored.

1. Introduction

1.1 At Xpert Digital Document Solutions (UK) Ltd (also referred to as ‘We’, ‘Our’ or ‘Us’) we take our responsibilities in storing and protecting your data very seriously. We are committed to both the protection and respect of your privacy.

We strive to keep any information we hold about you safe and secure.

We also aim to ensure any communication with you and use of the data we hold is also secure.

We follow procedures about how your data is stored and used and access to this data is limited.

The data we store is not accessible by unauthorised persons or machines.

1.2 Our Privacy Policy, and other policies referred to herein lays out the means by which we process and use any personal information collected from:

1. Information you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

This policy sets out to explain how we operate to protect your data and privacy.

2. Identity and Contact Details

2.1 We are legally obliged to protect personal information that we collect under the Data Protection Act 1998, (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”).

2.2 Under the DPA and GDPR, we are considered the ‘data controller’ and our address is:

Xpert Digital Document Solutions (UK) Ltd, 16 Station Road, Potters Bar, Herts   EN6 1TL

2.3  Should you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, website, emails or other methods of communicating with you, please post  them, in writing,  to the address above (2.2) or via email to info@xddds.co.uk or by calling us directly on 0844 8009550

3. Personal Information collected from you

3.1 We collect and use various types of personal data such as:

  1. Data which may include your name, email address, telephone number, messages and any files you may elect to upload.
  2. We collect technical information about your visit to our site, this is outlined in our Cookie Policy.

4. Bases for Processing Your Data

4.1 We use (process) your information in a range of ways including:

  1. Your consent. If you have provided us with consent to send you marketing materials, we will send you information that we believe will be of genuine interest to you.
  2. Legitimate interest. We may also use your personal data to send you information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. This does not affect your rights in any way and your consent can be removed at any time to the contact details provided in section 2.3
  3. To provide you with a quotation or proposal. If you have requested such materials from us, we will contact you via email, telephone and/or post
  4. To fulfil a contract with you. If we are under contract (written, verbal or otherwise) with you, we may need to send you messages or information in order to fulfil this contract
  5. Legal obligation. We may be required under law to provide data to relevant UK Authorities.

5. Sensitive Personal Information

5.1 We do not knowingly collect any sensitive personal information. We can though, provide more secure methods for sending and receiving personal data, please contact us for details.

6. How We Use Personal Information

6.1 We use your personal information to send you information that you have requested, via our website, telephone or other means. We may also use your information to provide you with an improved experience when visiting our website. We may also use your information to facilitate entering into a contract with you.

6.2 We collect, store and use personal information about visitors to our website for the following:

  1. Responding to inquiries submitted via forms on the website
  2. Delivering products or services that you request us to provide and for the purposes of fulfilling contracts
  3. Sending you any marketing materials (other than those of legitimate interest) that you have consented to receiving
  4. Sending you important information about changes to products or services
  5. Upholding your right for data removal

7. Sharing your information

We do not knowingly share personal data with third parties, however, we may share anonymised, non-personal data third parties that are GDPR compliant  (such as Google Analytics). No shared information is used for marketing purposes.

Exceptions to this are:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

8. Where We Transfer and Store Personal Information

8.1 The personal information that we collect and store is held securely and is stored in a range of destinations including:

Secure Cloud Based Server

In our efforts to safeguard your information please be aware the internet is not totally secure and on occasion information can be intercepted. For this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information sent electronically either from you or to you via the internet.

9. Retention of Personal Information

9.1 We will only retain your data for as long as necessary under applicable laws.

10. Your Rights in Your Personal Information

10.1 You have rights in regard to the information we hold about you (personal information). These rights are set out below.

10.2 We process all data in line with your rights and in each case, to the extent required by any applicable laws. We respect your personal information rights in respect of:

  1. Access. If you request us to, we will provide you with information about if we are / are not processing your data. If we hold personal data about you, we will make available to you the information we hold and to which you are entitled. You can request this either by email to info@xdds.co.uk or by post to Xpert Digital Document Solutions (UK) Ltd, 16 Station Road, Potters Bar, Herts  EN6 1TL
  2. Correction. If any of the data we hold is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete we will correct said information by updating us with the correct information by email or post using the details stated in 10.2.a
  3. Remove of data. We will erase any personal information we hold about you upon request.
  4. Provision. We will provide you (or authorised third-parties) a copy of any personal information we hold about you that you have provided to us electronically.
  5. Objections. We will respect your rights in regard to processing your data for marketing purposes. We will attempt to inform you in advance if we plan to use your data for marketing our goods or services to you. We will not share your data knowingly with third-parties for marketing purposes.

11. Cookies

11.1 Our website(s) use Cookies, small files that are placed on your computer or stored in your
browser’s cache (memory). These are set when you visit our website if you consent to them being set.

We use Cookies for a range of applications, from storing your preferences to modifying out websites content.

Key usage is as follows:

  1. Improving our website(s) and ensuring it displays correctly on your device
  2. Managing our website(s)
  3. Keeping our website safe and secure
  4. Collecting analytical data about how you use our website
  5. Storing your consent to cookies (even if you decline Cookies, we still have to set a small cookie to remember your preference)

You can find out what cookies we use and how to switch them off by clicking here – http://www.xpertdigital.co.uk/cookie-policy/

You can alter your Cookie preferences at any time on our website at the above address.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

12.1 We reserve the right to modify and update this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our website here www.xpertdigital.co.uk

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the website: www.xpertdigital.co.uk/cookie-policy.  You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

13. Contacting us

13.1 Should you wish to contact us regarding any comments or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy please either email info@xdds.co.uk or write to us by post – Xpert Digital Document Solutions (UK) Ltd, 16 Station Road, Potters Bar, Herts   EN6 1TL